Personal Data Collection Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Construction Industry Council (CIC) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through CIC Website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

 
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The CIC will record the visits to CIC Website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by the CIC to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to CIC Website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on CIC Website.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of CIC Website, such as saving your preferences in using the CIC Website and accessing some online services on CIC Website.

 

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of CIC Website and online services offered on CIC Website; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of CIC Website and the services / online advertisements provided on CIC Website. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to CIC Website, but you will not be able to use some of the CIC Website functions, such as changing text size and accessing CIC online services offered through CIC Website.

 
PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the CIC through CIC Website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The CIC will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the CIC will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

CIC Website uses TLS protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the CIC via CIC Website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

 

Last Update: 2018-12-23 16:36:04